/ / / CherryHead Jumbo Hatchling

CherryHead Jumbo Hatchling

Priced From $450.00

SOLD

We currently have a one well started jumbo cherryhead – age 6 months+ hatchlings 

Our cherryhead hatchlings are always in high demand because of their beautiful coloration.  These are all recently hatched captive bred tortoises that are actively eating and at least three weeks of age.  Typical ages range between 3 and six months.  Given their young age, their sex remains undetermined and they must be kept in a protected indoor environment.   When properly cared for, they will provide a lifetime of enjoyment.

Clear

Description

Cherry Head Jumbo Redfoot Tortoise (Chelonoidis carbonaria)

The cherryhead tortoise is a subspecies o the redfoot tortoise.  The Redfoot tortoise is native to northern South America where it lives in tropical grasslands and forest edges of the Amazon Basin. The Florida climate, where we keep our breeders and their captive bred offspring, provides a good substitute environment for these tortoises. As they are also quite adaptable to varying climate conditions, they can be maintained in more northern areas but will need to be kept inside a heated area during winter or other cold periods (e.g., temperatures below 45 degrees Fahrenheit). With their attractive appearance, typical full size of about 12-14 inches, and ease of care, these are our most popular tortoise choice. When properly cared for, they will provide a lifetime of enjoyment.

Our Redfoot breeders openly graze for much of their dietary needs. This is augmented with fresh greens, succulent plants, Opuntia Cactus, and various fruits (e.g., bananas and mangos). Adults also receive a small amount of protein (commercially packaged turtle food, broken down with water) to augment their predominantly vegetable diet. Hatchlings are fed similarly with very little or no protein.

see description on wiki

NOTE: Must be 18+ years old to order. Please check your state and local laws concerning captive species before ordering. Turtles and tortoises under 4 inches are sold for scientific, educational, and exhibition purposes only.

 

Additional information

Common Name

Cherry Head Redfoot Tortoise

Scientific name

Chelonoidis carbonaria

Age

Sex

Size

Typical adult size

9 – 12 inches

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CherryHead Jumbo Hatchling”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *