Hermanns Tortoise Juveniles

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review )

From $170.00 Each

Currently out of stock.

Though our farm raised Hermann pre-adults are not yet at full maturity, their sex can be determined.  Most often, these tortoises will be kept within secure indoor enclosures at the Ranch.  The following purchase options may be available:  select “Male” and then the desired quantity to purchase one or more males; select “Female” and then the desired quantity to purchase one or more females; and select “Group” and the desired quantity to purchase a single male plus one or more females.  For example, to purchase a pair, select “Group” and then select a quantity of 2.  Alternatively, to purchase a trio, select “Group” and then select a quantity of three.

SKU: Tor13 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Hermann Tortoise Young Adults (Testudo hermanni)

The Hermann’s tortoise is native to southern Europe including areas of Spain, Southern France and Western Italy where it lives in Mediterranean meadows/forests. During winter, Hermann’s will hibernate and tolerate temperatures down to about 40 degrees Fahrenheit.  For colder climates, an inside and/or insulated enclosure is required.  When not in hibernation, their daytime temperature range should run from 70 degrees or above with above 60 degrees at night.  These tortoises will do well in many areas of the US and remain outdoors throughout the year in our Florida facilities. They are attractively colored with a highly arched shell and at full size are less than 7 inches.  Though small, their enclosure needs to accommodate their tendency to dig and climb.  Given their ease of care and small size, these are a good tortoise choice. When properly cared for, they will provide a lifetime of enjoyment.

These Hermann’s openly graze for much of their dietary needs. This is augmented with leafy greens, succulent plants, and small amounts of fruit

 

see description on wiki

NOTE: Must be 18+ years old to order. Please check your state and local laws concerning captive species before ordering. Turtles and tortoises under 4 inches are sold for scientific, educational, and exhibition purposes only.

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Dimensions 9 x 9 x 9 in
Common Name

Hermann's tortoise

Scientific name

Testudo hermanni

Sex

, ,

Size

Typical adult size

4-7 inches

Availability

Out of Stock

1 review for Hermanns Tortoise Juveniles

5.00 out of 5 stars

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
  1. 5 out of 5

    I and my smaller herman tortoise love our new Herman Tortoise, Tse-ring-ma [Long Life in Tibetan]. The little one has built up an appetite to keep up with hers. When they walk around the house, the little one is right on her heels as she doesn't want to loose her new friend. Thanks again, Great Tortoise!!! My husband loves her to.

    1 of 1 found this helpful

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *