Hermanns Tortoise Adults

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review )

From $235.00 Each

Now down to just one remaining – its a male.

While not often available, our current inventory includes a number of farm raised Hermann’s tortoise adults.  These are fully mature at breeding age and all are of known sex. They are normally kept within secure outside enclosures at the ranch and, weather permitting, will continue to be kept outside after customer purchase.  Depending on available inventory when ordering, the following purchase options may be available:  select “Male” and then the desired quantity to purchase one or more males; select “Female” and then the desired quantity to purchase one or more females; and select “Group” and the desired quantity to purchase a single male plus one or more females.  For example, to purchase a pair, select “Group” and then select a quantity of 2.  Alternatively, to purchase a trio, select “Group” and then select a quantity of three.

SKU: Tor12 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Hermann Tortoise Adults (Testudo hermanni)

The Hermann’s tortoise is native to southern Europe including areas of Spain, Southern France and Western Italy where it lives in Mediterranean meadows/forests. During winter, Hermann’s will hibernate and tolerate temperatures down to about 40 degrees Fahrenheit.  For colder climates, an inside and/or insulated enclosure is required.  When not in hibernation, their daytime temperature range should run from 70 degrees or above with above 60 degrees at night.  These tortoises will do well in many areas of the US and remain outdoors throughout the year in our Florida facilities. They are attractively colored with a highly arched shell and at full size are typically less than 7 inches.  Though small, their enclosure needs to accommodate their tendency to dig and climb.  Given their ease of care and small size, these are a good tortoise choice. When properly cared for, they will provide a lifetime of enjoyment.

These Hermann’s openly graze for much of their dietary needs. This is augmented with leafy greens, succulent plants, and small amounts of fruit

 

see description on wiki

NOTE: Must be 18+ years old to order. Please check your state and local laws concerning captive species before ordering. Turtles and tortoises under 4 inches are sold for scientific, educational, and exhibition purposes only.

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Dimensions 9 × 9 × 9 in
Common Name

Hermann's tortoise

Scientific name

Testudo hermanni

Sex

, ,

Size

Typical adult size

4-7 inches

Availability

In Stock

1 review for Hermanns Tortoise Adults

5.00 out of 5 stars

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
  1. 5 out of 5

    Just bought an adult female and male Hermann from Bill making this my third purchase. He is a very passionate, knowledgeable, breeder that is very personable with answering your questions along with making your purchase enjoyable and convenient with meeting you somewhere or even delivery. Will definitely keep purchasing and referring others to him.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *