Black Wood Turtle Adult Pair

$350.00

We are excited to offer this pair. They are well adjusted and eating earthworms, fruits, and a variety of vegetables.

Only 1 left in stock

SKU: Tur20 Category: Tag:

Description

Black Wood Turtle M/F Pair (Rhinoclemmys funerea)

 

A pair available (sold as a pair only).
Black wood turtles are a semi aquatic turtle that originates from southern Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, and northern Panama. They are the largest turtle in the Rhinoclemmys genus. They are typically found near bodies of water such as fresh water marshes, swamps, ponds, and rivers. These turtles are fairly large and can exceed 12 inches in length. During the breeding season females can lay up to four clutches a year with 2-4 eggs in each clutch.

 

 

 

Additional information

Weight 6 lbs
Dimensions 12 × 14 × 10 in
Common Name

Black Wood turle

Scientific name

Rhinoclemmys funerea

Age

,

Sex

Size

Typical adult size

12 inches or more

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Black Wood Turtle Adult Pair”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *