Mexican Giant Musk turtle Yearling

$160.00

In stock

SKU: Tur07-1-1 Category: Tag:

Description

Mexican Giant Musk Turtle Yearling (Staurotypus triporcatus)

Captive bred in Florida and a great eaters. These turtles are a nice size but still too small to sex.  They are readily eating a variety of pellets, dried shrimp and various proteins. While considered a box turtle, this species is highly aquatic. This is the largest species of musk turtle.

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Dimensions 7 × 7 × 6 in
Common Name

Giant Mexican Musk turtle

Scientific name

Staurotypus triporcatus

Age

Sex

Size

Typical adult size

5 – 12 inches

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mexican Giant Musk turtle Yearling”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *